Logo

AFCON 2017: All the players that will do battle revealed

Africa Focus By: Linus Onyeze | 10/01/2017

Sadio Mane will be hoping to become African champion with Senegal.

The 2017 Africa Cup of Nations, Gabon 2017, gets underway this weekend at the Stade de l'Amitie in Libreville.

Hosts Gabon will play Guinea Bissau in the opening fixture as they bid to win the competition on home soil, after failing to do so at home in 2012, when they co-hosted with Equatorial Guinea.

Read also: AFCON 2017: 10 players to watch out for in Nigeria's absence

Already, the teams are known as all the participating countries have announced their final squads to Africa’s showpiece football event.

Here are the squad list for every team, beginning from group A.

Group A

GABON

GOALKEEPERS

Didier Ovono (KV Oostende, Belgium), Yves Stéphane Bitséki Moto (CF Mounana), Anthony Mfa Mezui (without a club).

DEFENDERS

Lloyd Palun (Red Star, France), André Biyogho Poko (Kardemir Karabukspor, Turkey), Aaron Appindangoye (Stade Lavallois, France), Franck Perrin Obambou (Mandji Stadium), Bruno Ecuele Manga (Cardiff City FC, Wales), Yoann Wachter (CS Sedan Ardennes, France), Johann Serge Obiang (ESTAC Troyes, France), Benjamin Zé Ondo (Mosta FC, Malta)

MIDFILEDERS

Junior Serge Martinsson Ngouali (IF Brommapojkarna, Sweden), Levy Clement Madinda (Nastic Tarragona, Spain), Guelor Kanga Kaku (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka FC, China), Didier Ibrahim Ndong (Sunderland AFC, England), Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca, Morocco), Mario René Junior Lemina (Juventus Turin, Italy)

FORWARDS

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda FC China), Denis Athanasius Bouanga (Tours FC, France), Serge Kevyn Aboue Angoué (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (CF Mounana)

GUINEA BISSAU

GOALKEEPERS

Jonas Mendes (Salgueiro/ POR), Rui Dabo (Cova da Piedade/ POR), Pape M’baye Fall (Agua Dulce/ SPA)

DEFENDERS

Emmanuel Mendy (Ceahul/ ROM), Rudinilson Silva (Lechia Gdansk/ POL), Juary Soares (Mafra/ POR), Agostinho Soares (Sporting Covilha/ POR), Mamadu Candé (Tondela/ POR), Eridson Mendes Umpeça (Freamunde/ POR)

MIDFIELDERS

Nani Soares (Fekgueiras/ POR), Jose Mendes Lopes Zezinho (Levadiakos/ GRE), Bocoundji Ca (Reims, France), Tony Silva Brito (Levadiakos/ GRE), Toni Silva (Levadiakos/ GRE), Piqueti Djassi Brito (Braga/ POR), Idrissa Camara (Avelino/ ITA), Jean Paul Mendy (Quevily-Rouen, France), Francisco Santos Junior (Stromgodset/ NOR), Lassana Camara Sana (Academie Viseu/ POR)

ATTACKERS

Joao Mario Fernandes (Desportivo de Chaves/ POR), Abel Issa Camara (Belenenses/ POR), Amido Baldé (Olhanense/ POR), Frederic Mendy (Ulsan Hundai/ South Korea).

CAMEROON

GOALKEEPERS

Fabrice Ondoa (FC Séville, Spain), Jules Goda (AC Ajaccio, France), Georges Mbokwe (Coton Sport de Garoua).

DEFENDERS

Nicolas Nkoulou (Lyon, France), Ambroise Oyongo (Impact Montréal, Canada), Mohamed Djeitei (Nastic Tarragona, Spain), Fai Collins (Standard Liège, Belgium), Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui (Slavia Prague, Czech Rep.), Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux, France), Jonathan Ngwem (FC Progresso, Angola), Ernest Mabouka (MSK Zilina, Slovakia).

MIDFIELDERS

Sébastien Siani (Ostende, Belgium), Georges Mandjeck (Metz, France), Arnaud Djoum (Heart of Midlothian, Scotland), Franck Boya (Apejes).

ATTACKERS

Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas, Turkey), Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient, France), Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern, Germany), Edgar Salli (Saint-Gallen, Switzerland), Karl Toko-Ekambi (Angers, France), Clinton Njie (Marseille, France), Robert Ndip Tambe (Spartak Trnava, Slovakia), Christian Bassogog (Aalborg, Danemark).

BURKINA FASO

GOALKEEPERS

Germain Sanou (Beauvais/France), Koffi Kouakou (Asec d’Abidjan/Côte d’Ivoire) and Aboubacar Sawadogo (RCK/Burkina Faso)

DEFENDERS

Bakary Koné (Malaga/Spain), Souleymane Koanda (ASEC d'Abidjan/Cote d'Ivoire), Issouf Paro (Santos/South Africa), Patrick Malo (Smouha/Egypt), Issoufou Dayo (Racing Club Berkane/Morocco), Yacouba Coulibaly (RCB/Burkina Faso) and Steeve Yago (Toulouse FC/France)

MIDFIELDERS

Bakary Saré dit Bouba (Moreinrense/Portugal), Abdou Razack Traoré (Karabukspor/Turkey), Blati Touré (Omonia Nicosia/ Cyprus), Adama Guira (RC Lens/France), Charles Kaboré (Krasnodar/Russia), Alain Traoré (Kayserispor/Turkey) and Cyrille Bayala (Sheriff Tiraspol/Moldovia).

FORWARDS

Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Nasr/UAE), Prejuce Nakoulma (Kayserispor/Turkey), Aristide Bancé (ASEC d’Abidjan/Côte d’Ivoire), Jonathan Zongo (Almeria/France), Bertrand Traoré (Ajax d’Amsterdam/Holland), Banou Diawara (Smouha Club/ Egypt)

GROUP B

ALGERIA

GOALKEEPERS

Raïs Ouhab M’bolhi (Antalyaspor -Turkey), Malik Asselah (JS Kabylie), Chemseddine Rahmani (MO Béjaïa)

DEFENDERS

Mokhtar Belkhiter (Club Africain -Tunisia), Mohamed Rabie Meftah (USM Alger), Aïssa Mandi (Real Bétis - Spain), Hicham Belkaroui (Espérance de Tunis -Tunisia), Liassine Cadamuro (Servette Genève -Switzerland), Mohamed Benyahia (USM Alger), Ramy Bensebaïni (Stade Rennais -France), Faouzi Ghoulam (SSC Napoli - Italy), Djamel Eddine Mesbah (FC Crotone -Italy)

MIDFIELDERS

Adlène Guedioura (Watford FC - England), Saphir Taïder (Bologna FC -Italy), Nabil Bentaleb (Schalke 04 - Germany), Mehdi Abeid (Dijon FCO -France), Yassine Brahimi (FC Porto -Portugal), Rachid Ghezzal (Olympique Lyonnais -France)

ATTACKERS

Islam Slimani (Leicester City FC - England), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City FC - England), Hillal El Arabi Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb -Croatia), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd -Qatar), Sofiane Hanni (RSC Anderlecht - Belgium)

SENEGAL

Goalkeepers: Khadim N’Diaye (Horoya AC, Guinea), Abdoulaye Diallo (Çaykur Rizespor, Turkey), Pape Seydou N’Diaye (ASC Niarry Tally).

Defenders: Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Cheikh M’Bengue (Saint-Etienne, France), Kara Mbodj (Anderlecht, Belgium), Zargo Toure (Lorient, France), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli, Italy), Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes, France)

Midfielders: Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton, England), Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham, England), Cheikh N’Doye (Angers, France), Papakouli Diop (Espanyol, Spain), Henri Saivet (Saint Etienne, France), Papa Alioune Ndiaye (Osmanlıspor, Turkey), Mohamed Diame (Newcastle, England)

Forwards: Sadio Mane (Liverpool England), Keita Balde Diao (Lazio, Italy), Moussa Konate (FC Sion, Switzerland), Famara Diedhiou (Angers, France), Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke, England), Ismaila Sarr (Metz, France), Moussa Sow (Fenerbahce, Turkey)

ZIMBABWE

GOALKEEPERS

Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos), Takabva Mawaya (Hwange)

DEFENDERS

Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague, Czech Rep.), Bruce Kangwa (Azam FC, Tanzania), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Hardlife Zvirekwi (Caps United), Oscar Machapa (AS Vita Club, DR Congo), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport United, South Africa), Lawrence Mlanga (Chicken Inn), Teenage Hadebe (Chicken Inn)

MIDFIELDERS

Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows, South Africa), Williard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa), Kudawashe Mahachi (Golden Arrows, Afrique du Sud), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem, Holland)

ATTACKERS

Cuthbert Malajila (Bidvest Wits, South Africa), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg, South Africa), Tinotenda Kaderwere (Djuargardens, Sweden), Knowledge Musona (Oostende, Belgium), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang, China), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates, South Africa)

TUNISIA

GOALKEEPERS

Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile du Sahel), Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Rami Jridi (CS Sfaxien)

DEFENDERS

Ali Maaloul (Al Ahly, Egypt) Aymen Abdennour (Valencia, Spain), Siyam Ben Youssef (Caen, France), Hamza Mathlouthi (CS Sfaxien), Mohamed Ali Yacoubi (Rizespor, Turkey), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Esperance), Slimane Kchok (CA Bizertin), Zied Boughattas, Hamdi Nagguez and Zied Boughatass (Etoile du Sahel)

MIDFIELDERS

Ferjani Sassi (Esperance), Larry Azouni (Nîmes, France), Naim Sliti (Lille, France), Wahbi Khazri (Sunderland, England), Mohamed Amine Ben Amor and Hamza Lahmar (Etoile), Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain), Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya, Qatar),

FORWARDS

Ahmed Akaïchi (Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Taha Yassine Khenissi (Esperance), Saber Khelifa (Club Africain)
Football Prediktor

GROUP C

COTE D'IVOIRE

GOALKEEPERS

GBOHOUO Sylvain (TP Mazembe – RD Congo), SANGARE Badra Ali (AS Tanda – Côte d’Ivoire), SAYOUBA Mande (Stabaek – Norway)

DEFENDERS

AURIER Serge (Paris SG – France), BAGAYOKO Mamadou (St Trond VV – Belgium), BAILLY Eric (Manchester United – England), DELI Simon (Slavia Prague – Czech Rep.), KANON Wilfried (ADO Den Haag – Holland), KONE Lamine (Sunderland AFC – England), TRAORE Adama (FC Basel – Switzerland)

MIDFIELDERS

ANGBAN Victorien (Granada CF – Spain), DOUKOURE Cheik (FC Metz – France), KESSIE Franck (Atalanta Bergamo – Italy), N’GUESSAN Yao Serge (AS Nancy Lorraine – France), SEREY DIE Geoffroy (FC Basel - Switzerland), SERI Jean Michaël (OGC Nice – France)

ATTACKERS

BONY Wilfried (Stoke City FC – England), GRADEL Max Alain (AFC Bournemouth – England), KALOU Salomon (Hertha Berlin – Germany), KODJIA Jonathan (Aston Villa FC – England), PEPE Nicolas (SCO Angers – France), SIO Giovanni (Stade Rennais – France), ZAHA Wilfried (Crystal Palace FC – England)

 TOGO

GOALKEEPERS

Kossi Agassa (without club), Baba Tchagouni (FC Marmande, France), Cédric Mensah (Le Mans, France)

DEFENDERS

Serge Akakpo (Trabzonspor, Turkey), Sadate Ouro-Akoriko (Al Khaleej, Saudi Arabia), Djene Dakonam (Saint-Trond, Belgium), Gafar Mamah (Dacia, Moldovia), Maklibè Kouloun (Dyto, Togo), Hakim Ouro-Sama (AS Togo Port, Togo), Vincent Bossou (Young Africans,Tanzanie)

MIDFIELDERS

Alaixys Romao (Olympiacos, Grèce), Matthieu Dossevi (Standard Liège, Belgique), Floyd Ayité (Fulham, England), Henritsè Eninful (Doxa, Chypre), Lalawele Atakora (Helsingborgs, Sweden), Prince Segbefia (Goztepe, Turkey), Ihlas Bebou (Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany), Franco Atchou (Dyto, Togo), Serge Gakpe (Genoa, Italy)

ATTACKERS

Emmanuel Adebayor (without club), Fo Doh Laba (Royal Club Berkane, Morocco), KOMLAN AGBENIADAN (WAFA SC, Ghana), Razak Boukari (Chateauroux, France)

 

MOROCCO

GOALKEEPERS

Munir Mohammadi (Numancia, Spain), Yassine Bounou (Real Saragosse, Spain), Yassine El Kharroubi (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

DEFENDERS

Medhi Benatia (Juventus, Italy), Romain Saïss (Wolverhampton, England), Marouane Da Costa (Olympiakos, Grèece), Fouad Chafik (Dijon, France), Hamza Mendyl (Lille, France), Nabil Dirar (Monaco, France), Amine Attouchi (WAC Casablanca).

MIDFIELDERS

Youssef Aït Bennasser (Nancy, France), Mounir Obbadi (Lille, France), Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord Rotterdam, Holland), Faycal Fajr (Deportivo La Corogne, Spain), Mbark Boussoufa (Al-Jazira, EAU), Sofiane Boufal (Southampton, England), Omar El Kaddouri (SSC Napoli, Italy), Mehdi Carcela (Grenada, Spain).

ATTACKERS

Khalid Boutaïb (RC Strasbourg, France), Youssef En-Nessyri (Malaga, Spain), Rachid Alioui (Nîmes, France), Youssef El Arabi (Lekhwiya, Qatar), Aziz Bouhaddouz (Sanit Pauli, Germany).

 

DR CONGO

GOALKEEPERS

Nicaise Mulopo Kudimbana (Royal Antwerp, Belgium), Ley Matampi (TP Mazembe), Joel Kiassumbua (FC Wohlen, Switzerland)

DEFENDERS

Gabriel Zakuani (Northampton Town, England), Issama Djo Mpeko (TP Mazembe), Joyce Lomalisa Mutambala (Vita Club), Fabrice N'Sakala (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Merveille Bope (TP Mazembe), Jordan Ikoko (Guingamp, France), Marcel Tisserand (Ingolstadt, Germany)

MIDFIELDERS

Chancel Mbemba Mangulu (Newcastle, England), Remy Mulumba (Gazele FC Ajaccio, France), Youssouf Mulumbu (Norwich, England), Neeskens Kebano (Fulham, England), Hervé Kage (Kortrijk, Belgium), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City, England), Paul-José M'Poku (Panathinaikos, Greece)

FORWARDS

Cédric Bakambu (Villarreal, Spain), Dieumerci Mbokani (Hull City, England), Firmin Mubele Ndombe (Vita Club), Jordan Botaka (Charlton Athletic, England), Jonathan Bolingi (TP Mazembe), Jeremy Bokila (Al-Kharitiyath, Qatar)

GROUP D

GHANA

GOALKEEPERS

Razak Braimah (Cordoba, Spain), Richard Ofori (Wa All Stars) and Fatau Dauda (Enyimba, Nigeria)

DEFENDERS

Harrison Afful (Columbus Crew, USA), Andy Yiadom (Barnsley, England), Baba Rahman (Schalke 04, Germany), Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht, Belgium), (John Boye (Sivasspor, Turkey), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew, USA), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City, England), Edwin Gyimah (Orlando Pirates, South Africa)

MIDFIELDERS

Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese, Italy), Afriyie Acquah (Torino, Italy), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid, Spain) Mubarak Wakaso (Panathinaikos, Greece), Christian Atsu (Newcastle, England), Ebenezer Ofori (AIK Stockholm, Sweden), Samuel Tetteh (Leifering, Austria)

FORWARDS

Asamoah Gyan (Al Ahli, UAE) Jordan Ayew (Aston Villa, England), Andre Ayew (West Ham, England), Ebenezer Assifuah (Sion, Switzerland), Bernard Tekpetey (Schalke 04, Germany)

UGANDA

GOALKEEPERS

Salim Jamal (Al Merrikh, Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Saint George, Ethiopia), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa)

DEFENDERS

Timothy Dennis Awany (KCCA, Uganda), Joseph Ochaya (KCCA), Shafiq Batambuze (Tusker, Kenya), Denis Iguma (Al Ahed, Lebanon), Isaac Isinde (Unattached), Murushid Juuko (Simba, Tanzania), Nicholas Wadada (Vipers, Uganda)

MIDFIELDERS

Khalid Aucho (Baroka FC, South Africa), Mike Azira (Colorado Rapids, USA), Geoffrey Kizito (Than Quang Ninh, Vietnam), William Luwagga Kizito (Rio Ave, Portugal), Tony Mawejje (FC Thotur, Iceland), Hassan Wasswa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Moses Oloya (Hanoi T and T, Vietnam), Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia, Kenya)

FORWARDS

Geoffrey Massa (Baroka FC, South Africa), Faruku Miya (Standard Liege, Belgium), Yunus Sentamu (Ilves, Finland), Geoffrey Sserunkuma (KCCA, Uganda), Muhammed Shaban (Onduparaka, Uganda)

EGYPT

GOALKEEPERS

Ahmed El-Shennawy (Zamalek), Essam El-Hadary (Wadi Degla), Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly)

DEFENDERS

Ahmed Fathi (Al Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Hull City – England), Mohamed Abdel-Shafy (Al-Ahli – Saudi Arabia), Karim Hafez (Lens – France), Ahmed Hegazy (Al Ahly), Saad Samir (Al Ahly), Ahmed Dweidar (Zamalek), Ali Gabr (Zamalek), Omar Gaber (FC Basel – Switzerland).

MIDFIELDERS

Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal – England), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Ibrahim Salah (Zamalek), Abdallah El-Said (Al Ahly), Amr Warda (Panetolikos – Greece), Ramadan Sobhi (Stoke City – England), Mahmoud Hassan ‘Trezeguet’ (Royal Mouscron – Belgium).

FORWARDS

Ahmed Hassan ‘Koka’ (Braga – Portugal), Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim ‘Kahraba’ (Al-Ittihad – Saudi Arabia), Mohamed Salah (AS Roma – Italy).

MALI

GOALKEEPERS

Soumaila Diakité and Djigui Diarra (Stade Malien de Bamako), Oumar Sissoko (Orléans, France)

DEFENDERS

Ousmane Coulibaly (Panathinaikos, Greece), Hamari Traore (Reims, France), Molla Wagué (Udinese, Italy), Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Mohamed Oumar Konaté (RS Berkane, Morocco), Mahamadou N’Diaye (Troyes, France), Youssouf Koné (Lille, France)

MIDFIELDERS

Yves Bissouma (Lille, France), Mamoutou N’Diaye (Royal Antwerp, Belgium), Lassana Coulibaly (Bastia, France), Yacouba Sylla (Montpellier, France), Samba Sow (Kayserispor, Turkey), Adama Traoré (AS Monaco, France), Sambou Yatabaré (Werder Bremen, Germany)

FORWARDS

Moussa Marega (Vitória Guimarães, Portugal), Kalifa Coulibaly (Gent, Belgium), Moustapha Yatabaré (Karabukspor, Turkey), Bakary Sako (Crystal Palace, England), Moussa Doumbia (Rostov, Russia).
Football Prediktor
1