latest football news in Nigeria

Draw Procedures for Interclubs Group Phase approved - FCNaija

Caf Club Cups By: Collins Udeme | 20/03/2018

CAF Interclubs Committee have approved the procedure for the draw of the group phase Total CAF Champions League 2018 and the 2nd 1/16th round of the Total CAF Confederation Cup.

The draw for the two competitions will be held on Wednesday, 21 March 2018 at the Ritz Carlton, Cairo at 17H00 GMT.

The qualified teams were ranked according to their performances in the last five editions of the CAF Interclubs competitions (2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013).

For the Total CAF Champions League, the points allotted are winner – 6, runner-up-5, semi-final – 4, quarterfinal – 3, third in group – 2 and fourth in group - 1, multiplied by a coefficient of 5,4,3,2,1 for the editions 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014 and 2013 respectively.

And for the Total CAF Confederation Cup, the points system was decided as follows: winner – 5, runner-up-4, semi-final – 3, quarterfinal – 2, third in group – 1 and fourth in group – 0.5, multiplied by a coefficient of 5,4,3,2,1 for the editions 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014 and 2013.

Four Pots were subsequently established for the Total CAF Champions League

Pot 1: TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Al Ahly (Egypt), Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia), Wydad (Morocco)

Pot 2: Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa), Zesco (Zambia), Esperance (Tunisia), ES Setif (Algeria)

Pot 3: MC Alger (Algeria), KCCA (Uganda), Horoya (Guinea), Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland)

Pot 4: Primero de Agosto (Angola), Township Rollers (Botswana), Difaa El Jadidi (Morocco), AS Port (Togo)

The draw will start with Pot 4, with the first ball drawn directly going to Group A. Another draw will be done to determine its position (A1, A2, A3 or A4).

The same procedure will repeated for Pots 3, 2 & 1 to complete the groupings.

For the 2nd 1/16th round of the Total CAF Confederation Cup, based on the performance of the 32 teams according to the five-year ranking, four Pots were established. Four clubs relegated from the Total CAF Champions League were seeded (Pot A), and top four ranked teams from the Total CAF Confederation Cup (Pot B). The remaining 12 teams from the Total CAF Champions League were drawn into Pot C and the others from the Total CAF Confederation Cup in Pot D.

Pot A: El Hilal (Sudan), Saint George (Ethiopia), AS Vita (DR Congo), Zanaco (Zambia)

Pot B: USM Alger (Algeria), Supersport (South Africa), Hilal Obied (Sudan), Enyimba (Nigeria)

Pot C: ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire), Mounana (Gabon), Young Africans (Tanzania), Williamsville (Cote d’Ivoire), Aduana (Ghana), Gor Mahia (Kenya), UD Songo (Mozambique), MFM (Nigeria), Plateau (Nigeria), Rayon Sport (Rwanda), Generation Foot (Senegal), Bidvest (South Africa)

Pot D: CR Belouizdad (Algeria), La Mancha (Congo), CARA (Congo), El Masry (Egypt), Niefang (Equatorial Guinea), Wolaitta Dicha (Ethiopia), Fosa Junior (Madagascar), Djoliba (Mali), RS Berkane (Morocco), Raja Club Athletic (Morocco), Costa do Sol (Mozambique), Akwa (Nigeria)

The first draw will be to determine the matches between teams from Pot A and Pot D. The procedure will be repeated four times.

After, a ball from Pot B will be drawn against Pot C to determine the matches. The procedure will be repeated four times.

Once completed, the remaining eight teams from Pot C will be drawn against other eight from Pot D. One ball from Pot C will be drawn against another ball from Pot D. The procedure will be repeated eight times to complete the fixtures.

The teams from the Total CAF Confederation Cup will host the second leg matches.
1